Personal Information Collection Statement

1. Television Broadcasts Limited and its group companies in Hong Kong (“we/our/us”) adhere to the policy on personal data set out below.
2. We collect your personal information including your name, gender, address, identity card/passport number and copy, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, with other data necessary for the provision of our services ("personal data") on a voluntary, open and fair basis.
3. Subject to the requirement of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 489)(“the Ordinance”) of the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of PRC, we collect and hold your personal data to facilitate our business in television programmes production and broadcasting, and other related services and/or products (collectively the “Services”). The purposes for which your personal data may be used as follows:
  (a) activities relating to the production, broadcasting and exploitation of television programmes, publication of television programmes guide and Internet web portal and applications operated by us;
  (b) the daily provision of our Services to you;
  (c) facilitating communication between you and us and facilitating the granting of any prizes;
  (d) subject to the Ordinance, direct marketing of our Services, notifying you of promotion, special offers or new products information
  (e) handling your complaints and enquiries;
  (f) enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect and other industry practices;
  (g) meeting any applicable legal, governmental or regulatory requirements including any disclosure or notification requirements, to which we are subject to; and
  (h) conducting research in relation to the Services provided by us;
  (i) performing statistical analysis of your behavior and interest in any Services provided by us; and
  (j) for any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of any of the above.
  Whilst you are entitled to refuse providing any of the personal data, incomplete disclosure may prevent us from rendering certain Services to you.
4. Your personal data will be kept confidential but it may be transferred and/or disclosed to the following parties for purposes as set out in this personal data policy:
  (a) our employees and officers;
  (b) our group companies (any of our group companies may contact you with information about other products and services provided by the relevant company.);
  (c) our credit reference agencies;
  (d) service providers (including service providers outside Hong Kong) engaged by us for any of the purposes stated above; and/or
  (e) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us.
  We will disclose your personal data if required to do so by law and may also disclose such data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies or other government and regulatory authorities.
5. We undertake practical and reasonable steps to protect personal data from unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, misuse, processing, alteration, destruction or loss.
6. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purposes for which it was collected, subject to the Ordinance’s requirements in mandating the retention of data.
7. Under the Ordinance, you have the rights to:
  (a) object our way of using your personal data in the aforesaid manner;
  (b) ascertain whether we hold your personal data;
  (c) request a copy of that personal data; and
  (d) request correction of any such personal data which is inaccurate.
  A reasonable fee may be charged towards administrative expenses from you in processing such access requests.
  Any of your request for stop using your personal data in the above manner, access and correction of your personal data should be in writing by post to TVB City, 77 Chun Choi Street, Tseung Kwan O Industrial Estate, Kowloon, Hong Kong or by email to info@tvb.com, to the following respective Administration Manager/Officer of the company or department which may hold your data of specific category.
  TVB - Administration Department - Suppliers and contractors
  TVB - Marketing and Sales Division - Advertisers and advertising agents
  TVB - Personnel Department - Employees and applicants for employment
  TVB - Production Services Department - Participants in any contest, game, competition or show
  TVB - Program Division - Program licensors and suppliers
  TVB - Talent Sub-Division - Artistes, singers and performers
  TVB - Company Secretariat - Shareholders and investors
  TVB.COM Limited - Online members or users of TVB.COM's web site/TVB Mobile Apps
  TVBI Company Limited Administration Department - Suppliers, contractors, licensees, advertisers and advertising agents of TVBI Company Limited
  TVB Publications Limited - Participants in any contest and game organised by TVB Publications Limited and its advertisers, advertising agents, suppliers, contractors and licensees
8. Please also refer to our Privacy Policy Statement below.

Privacy Policy Statement

  By submitting your personal identifiable information (“personal data”)to us, you agree to the following Privacy Policy.
1. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the information we collect from you. We will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (“the Ordinance”) of the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of PRC in processing information about you. Please refer to TVB Group Personal Information Collection Statement at http://corporate.tvb.com/html/privacy.html.
2. You warrant that all personal data provided by you are accurate and updated. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a written request with supporting evidence of error and need for rectification. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to making corrections.
3. Your personal data will be maintained securely in our archive system. Only authorized staffs will be permitted to access to such personal data.
4. We collect your personal data including your name, gender, address, identity card/passport number and copy, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, with other data necessary for the provision of our services on a voluntary, open and fair basis.
5. In addition, when you visit certain services of our site, we collect general information about your visits by means of cookies files. "Cookies" are very small test files that are sent to users' browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. The information is only used for analyzing users' preference in relation to the services we provide. You have a choice not to accept the cookies files, but certain functionality may not be available.
  Our web servers may also collect data relating to your online session for the production of aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server's usage so that we may better attain the demands and expectations of visitors to this website. The data herein mentioned may include, but not limited to, the following:
  (a) The browser type and version;
  (b) Operating system; and
  (c) IP address and/or domain name.
6. We also collect and hold your personal data to facilitate our business in television programmes production and broadcasting, and other related services and/or products (collectively the “Services”). The purposes for which your personal data may be used as follows:
  (a) subject to the requirement of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”), activities relating to the production, broadcasting and exploitation of television programmes, publication of television programmes guide and Internet web portal and applications operated by us;
  (b) the daily provision of our Services to you;
  (c) facilitating communication between you and us and facilitating the granting of any prizes;
  (d) subject to the Ordinance, direct marketing of our Services, notifying you of promotion, special offers or new products information
  (e) handling your complaints and enquiries;
  (f) enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices;
  (g) meeting any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements in Hong Kong including any disclosure or notification requirements, to which we are subject to; and
  (h) conducting research in relation to the Service provided by us;
  (i) performing statistical analysis of your behavior and interest in any products or services; and
  (j) for any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of any of the above.
7. Your personal data will be kept confidential but it may be transferred and/or disclosed to the following parties for purposes as set out in this personal data policy:
  (a) our employees and officers;
  (b) our associated companies (any of our group companies may contact you with information about other products and services provided by the relevant company.);
  (c) our credit reference agencies; and/or
  (d) service providers (including service providers outside Hong Kong) engaged by us for any of the purposes stated above;
  (e) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us.
  We will disclose your personal data if required to do so by law and may also disclose such data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies or other government and regulatory authorities.
8. From time to time, we are approached by companies and organizations that provide products or services that we believe may be of interest to you, and subject to the requirement of the Ordinance, we may send out notices to you (as users of our Services) on behalf of these companies. Any of our group companies may contact you with information about other products and services provided by the relevant company.
  We see this as a value-added service helping you to find useful products or services. We strive to limit use of the information you provide to those offers that we think you would appreciate receiving.
9. You are entitled to refuse to provide us any of your personal information. However, your incomplete provision may prevent us from rendering full and complete service to you. For online transactions that involve payment with money or credit cards, your personal information held by us may have to be disclosed to banks in connection with payment of relevant fees.
10. Under the Ordinance, you have the rights to:
  (a) object our way of using your personal data in the aforesaid manner;
  (b) ascertain whether we hold your personal data;
  (c) request a copy of that personal data; and
  (d) request correction of any such personal data which is inaccurate.
  A reasonable fee may be charged towards administrative expenses from you in processing such access requests.
  Any of your request for stop using your personal data in the above manner, access and correction of your personal data should be in writing by post to TVB City, 77 Chun Choi Street, Tseung Kwan O Industrial Estate, Kowloon, Hong Kong or by email to info@tvb.com, to the following respective Administration Manager/Officer of the company or department which may hold your data of specific category.
  TVB - Administration Department - Suppliers and contractors
  TVB - Marketing and Sales Division - Advertisers and advertising agents
  TVB - Personnel Department - Employees and applicants for employment
  TVB - Production Services Department - Participants in any contest, game, competition or show
  TVB - Program Division - Program licensors and suppliers
  TVB - Talent Sub-Division - Artistes, singers and performers
  TVB - Company Secretariat - Shareholders and investors
  TVB.COM Limited - Online members or users of TVB.COM's web site/TVB Mobile Apps
  TVBI Company Limited Administration Department - Suppliers, contractors, licensees, advertisers and advertising agents of TVBI Company Limited
  TVB Publications Limited - Participants in any contest and game organised by TVB Publications Limited and its advertisers, advertising agents, suppliers, contractors and licensees
11. Our website may include links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website and Services only. Any information you submit to linked websites will be subject to the privacy policies of those websites, if any. You should review those policies carefully before providing any information to these linked websites.
12. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is invalid or unenforceable, this provision shall be removed from this Privacy Policy. The invalidity and unenforceability of such provision shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder which shall nonetheless remain and be construed to the extent as necessary in giving effect of this Privacy Policy.
13. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong SAR. Disputes arising herefrom shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong SAR.
14. In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.

Stock Price

Loading...
28 April 2017
Stock Code
Share Price
Opening
The share price information is delayed and is for reference only.