Personal Information Collection Statement

1. Television Broadcasts Limited and its group companies in Hong Kong including MyTV Super Limited, TVB Anywhere Limited and Big Big Channel Limited (collectively “TVB”, “we/our/us” – info@tvb.com; TVB City, 77 Chun Choi Street, Tsueng Kwan O Industrial Estate, Kowloon, Hong Kong) adhere to the policy on personal data set out below.
2. We collect your personal information including your name, gender, address, identity card/passport number and copy, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, with other data necessary for the provision of our services ("personal data") on a voluntary, open and fair basis. Where personal data are submitted by you on behalf of another individual, you represent and warrant to us that all the necessary consents have been obtained from the relevant individual and that you have retained proof of these consents (such proof is to be provided upon our request).
3. We do not knowingly collect or otherwise process personal information from children. We collect and otherwise process children’s personal information upon obtaining the consents of the children’s parents or guardians.  If you are under 14, please do not provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 14 without consent of parents or guardians, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 14, please contact us at info@tvb.com.
4. Subject to the requirement of relevant laws and regulations, including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 489) of the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of PRC, we collect and hold your personal data to facilitate our business in television programmes production and broadcasting, new media and other related services and/or products (collectively the “Services”). The purposes for which your personal data may be used are as follows:
  (a) activities relating to the production, broadcasting and exploitation of television programmes, publication of television programmes guide and Internet web portal and applications operated by us;
  (b) the daily provision of our Services to you;
  (c) facilitating communication between you and us and facilitating the granting of any prizes;
  (d) subject to applicable laws, direct marketing of our Services, notifying you of promotion, special offers or new products information;
  (e) handling your complaints and enquiries;
  (f) enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect and other industry practices;
  (g) meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental authority in Hong Kong and overseas jurisdictions under the requirements of any law binding on us;
  (h) conducting research in relation to the Services provided by us;
  (i) performing statistical analysis of your behavior and interest in any Services provided by us; and
  (j) for any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of any of the above.
  Whilst you are entitled to refuse providing any of the personal data, incomplete disclosure may prevent us from rendering certain Services to you.
5. Your personal data will be kept confidential but it may be transferred and/or disclosed to the following parties for purposes as set out in this personal information collection statement:
  (a) our employees and officers;
  (b) our group companies (any of our group companies may contact you with information about other products and services provided by the relevant company.);
  (c) our credit reference agencies;
  (d) service providers (including service providers outside Hong Kong) engaged by us for any of the purposes stated above; and/or
  (e) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us.
  We will disclose your personal data if required to do so by law and may also disclose such data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies or other government and regulatory authorities.
6. We undertake practical and reasonable steps to protect personal data from unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, misuse, processing, alteration, destruction or loss.
7. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purposes for which it was collected, subject to requirements in mandating the retention of data.  We will then destroy such data unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests (For example, we may retain the personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you).
8. Depending on the applicable law for you, you have the right:
  (a) to check whether TVB holds data about you and access to and obtain copies of such data;
  (b) to request that we provide copies of personal data you have provided to us and in a format which will allow you to transfer the data to another organization for handling;
  (c) to require TVB to correct and supplement any data relating to you which are inaccurate or incomplete;
  (d) to ask for your personal data to be erased or destroyed where:
    (i) the purpose of our collection or processing has been achieved or cannot be achieved, or it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose;
    (ii) we cease to provide relevant products or services, or the retention period has expired;
    (iii) you withdraw your consent for our collection and processing;
    (iv) we violate applicable laws or regulations, or violate the agreement between you and us for the handling of the personal data;
    (v) other circumstances stipulated by applicable laws or regulations apply; However, your exercising of this erasure right will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before your request of erasure and we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you if applicable at the time of your request. We may not be able to provide certain products or services to you as a result and we will advise you if this is the case at the time upon your request of erasure.
  (e) to ascertain TVB's policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by TVB;
  (f) to request us to explain our personal information processing rules;
  (g) in the event of your death, to allow your next of kin, for his/her own lawful and legitimate interests, to exercise your rights of access, copy, correction, deletion, etc., unless you instruct otherwise. However, by agreeing to this personal information collection statement, you confirm that your next of kin or anyone else shall not exercise your rights to your personal information;
  (h) to request that we do not use your personal data to send you marketing information;
  (i) to request that decisions about you are not made solely by an automated process;
  (j) to request that we cease to process (or suspend processing) your personal data;
  (k) to withdraw your consent for our collection and processing of your personal data (However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent);
  (l) to complain to us or the relevant authority about the way we use your personal data. We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns by contacting us before you approach the relevant authority, so please contact us in the first instance.
  Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold off to comply with a legal requirement. All requests will be considered without delay and within one month of receipt as far as possible. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In such a case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  A reasonable fee may be charged towards administrative expenses from you in processing such access requests.
  Any of your request for stop using your personal data in the above manner, access and correction of your personal data should be in writing by post to TVB City, 77 Chun Choi Street, Tseung Kwan O Industrial Estate, Kowloon, Hong Kong or by email to info@tvb.com, to the following respective Administration Manager/Officer of the company or department which may hold your data of specific category.
  TVB - Administration Department - Suppliers and contractors
  TVB - Marketing and Sales Division - Advertisers and advertising agents
  TVB - Personnel Department - Employees and applicants for employment
  TVB - Production Services Department - Participants in any contest, game, competition or show
  TVB - Program Division - Program licensors and suppliers
  TVB - Talent Sub-Division - Artistes, singers and performers
  TVB - Company Secretariat - Shareholders and investors
  MyTV Super Limited - Members or users of MyTV Super
  TVBI Company Limited Administration Department - Suppliers, contractors, licensees, advertisers and advertising agents of TVBI Company Limited
  TVB Publications Limited - Participants in any contest and game organised by TVB Publications Limited and its advertisers, advertising agents, suppliers, contractors and licensees
  Big Big Channel Limited - Members or users of Big Big Channel
  TVB Anywhere Limited - Members or users of TVB Anywhere
9. Please also refer to our Privacy Policy Statement below.

Privacy Policy Statement

  By submitting your personal identifiable information (“personal data”) to us, you agree to the following Privacy Policy Statement.
1. Television Broadcasts Limited and its group companies in Hong Kong including MyTV Super Limited, TVB Anywhere Limited and Big Big Channel Limited (collectively “TVB”, “we/our/us” – info@tvb.com ; TVB City, 77 Chun Choi Street, Tsueng Kwan O Industrial Estate, Kowloon, Hong Kong) are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the information we collect from you. We will apply and comply with relevant laws and regulations, including the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486)  of the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of PRC, in processing information about you. Please refer to TVB Group Personal Information Collection Statement at http://corporate.tvb.com/html/privacy.html.
2. You warrant that all personal data provided by you are accurate and updated. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a written request with supporting evidence of error and need for rectification. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to making corrections.
3. Your personal data will be maintained securely in our archive system. Only authorized staffs will be permitted to access to such personal data.
4. We collect your personal data including your name, gender, address, identity card/passport number and copy, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, with other data necessary for the provision of our services on a voluntary, open and fair basis. Where personal data are submitted by you on behalf of another individual, you represent and warrant to us that all the necessary consents have been obtained from the relevant individual and that you have retained proof of these consents (such proof is to be provided upon our request).
5. We do not knowingly collect or otherwise process personal information from children. We collect and otherwise process children’s personal information upon obtaining the consents of the children’s parents or guardians.  If you are under 14, please do not provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 14 without consent of parents or guardians, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 14, please contact us at info@tvb.com.
6. In addition, when you visit certain services of our site, we collect general information about your visits by means of cookies files. "Cookies" are very small test files that are sent to users' browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. The information is only used for analyzing users' preference in relation to the services we provide. You have a choice not to accept the cookies files, but certain functionality may not be available.
  Our web servers may also collect data relating to your online session for the production of aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server's usage so that we may better attain the demands and expectations of visitors to this website. The data herein mentioned may include, but not limited to, the following:
  (a) The browser type and version;
  (b) Operating system; and
  (c) IP address and/or domain name.
7. We also collect and hold your personal data to facilitate our business in television programmes production and broadcasting, new media and other related services and/or products (collectively the “Services”). The purposes for which your personal data may be used are as follows:
  (a) subject to the requirement of relevant laws and regulations, including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance , activities relating to the production, broadcasting and exploitation of television programmes, publication of television programmes guide and Internet web portal and applications operated by us;
  (b) the daily provision of our Services to you;
  (c) facilitating communication between you and us and facilitating the granting of any prizes;
  (d) subject to the applicable laws, direct marketing of our Services, notifying you of promotion, special offers or new products information;
  (e) handling your complaints and enquiries;
  (f) enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices;
  (g) meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental authority in Hong Kong and overseas jurisdictions under the requirements of any law binding on us;
  (h) conducting research in relation to the Service provided by us;
  (i) performing statistical analysis of your behavior and interest in any products or services; and
  (j) for any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of any of the above.
8. Your personal data will be kept confidential but it may be transferred and/or disclosed to the following parties for purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement:
  (a) our employees and officers;
  (b) our associated companies (any of our group companies may contact you with information about other products and services provided by the relevant company.);
  (c) our credit reference agencies; and/or
  (d) service providers (including service providers outside Hong Kong) engaged by us for any of the purposes stated above;
  (e) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us.
  We will disclose your personal data if required to do so by law and may also disclose such data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies or other government and regulatory authorities.
9. From time to time, we are approached by companies and organizations that provide products or services that we believe may be of interest to you, and subject to the requirement of the applicable laws, we may send out notices to you (as users of our Services) on behalf of these companies. Any of our group companies may contact you with information about other products and services provided by the relevant company.
  We see this as a value-added service helping you to find useful products or services. We strive to limit use of the information you provide to those offers that we think you would appreciate receiving.
10. You are entitled to refuse to provide us any of your personal information. However, your incomplete provision may prevent us from rendering full and complete service to you. For online transactions that involve payment with money or credit cards, your personal information held by us may have to be disclosed to banks in connection with payment of relevant fees.
11. Depending on the applicable law for you, you have the right:
  (a) to check whether TVB holds data about you and access to and obtain copies of such data;
  (b) to request that we provide copies of personal data you have provided to us and in a format which will allow you to transfer the data to another organization for handling;
  (c) to require TVB to correct and supplement any data relating to you which are inaccurate or incomplete;
  (d) to ask for your personal data to be erased or destroyed where:
    (i) the purpose of our collection or processing has been achieved or cannot be achieved, or it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose;
    (ii) we cease to provide relevant products or services, or the retention period has expired;
    (iii) you withdraw your consent for our collection and processing;
    (iv) we violate applicable laws or regulations, or violate the agreement between you and us for the handling of the personal data;
    (v) other circumstances stipulated by applicable laws or regulations apply; However, your exercising of this erasure right will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before your request of erasure and we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you if applicable at the time of your request. We may not be able to provide certain products or services to you as a result and we will advise you if this is the case at the time upon your request of erasure.
  (e) to ascertain TVB's policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by TVB;
  (f) to request us to explain our personal information processing rules;
  (g) in the event of your death, to allow your next of kin, for his/her own lawful and legitimate interests, to exercise your rights of access, copy, correction, deletion, etc., unless you instruct otherwise. However, by agreeing to this privacy policy statement, you confirm that your next of kin or anyone else shall not exercise your rights to your personal information;
  (h) to request that we do not use your personal data to send you marketing information;
  (i) to request that decisions about you are not made solely by an automated process;
  (j) to request that we cease to process (or suspend processing) your personal data;
  (k) to withdraw your consent for our collection and processing of your personal data (However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent);
  (l) to complain to us or the relevant authority about the way we use your personal data. We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns by contacting us before you approach the relevant authority, so please contact us in the first instance.
  Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold off to comply with a legal requirement. All requests will be considered without delay and within one month of receipt as far as possible. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In such a case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  A reasonable fee may be charged towards administrative expenses from you in processing such access requests.
  Any of your request for stop using your personal data in the above manner, access and correction of your personal data should be in writing by post to TVB City, 77 Chun Choi Street, Tseung Kwan O Industrial Estate, Kowloon, Hong Kong or by email to info@tvb.com, to the following respective Administration Manager/Officer of the company or department which may hold your data of specific category.
  TVB - Administration Department - Suppliers and contractors
  TVB - Marketing and Sales Division - Advertisers and advertising agents
  TVB - Personnel Department - Employees and applicants for employment
  TVB - Production Services Department - Participants in any contest, game, competition or show
  TVB - Program Division - Program licensors and suppliers
  TVB - Talent Sub-Division - Artistes, singers and performers
  TVB - Company Secretariat - Shareholders and investors
  MyTV Super Limited - Members or users of MyTV Super
  TVBI Company Limited Administration Department - Suppliers, contractors, licensees, advertisers and advertising agents of TVBI Company Limited
  TVB Publications Limited - Participants in any contest and game organised by TVB Publications Limited and its advertisers, advertising agents, suppliers, contractors and licensees
  Big Big Channel Limited - Members or users of Big Big Channel
  TVB Anywhere Limited - Members or users of TVB Anywhere
       
12. Our website may include links to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to our website and Services only. Any information you submit to linked websites will be subject to the privacy policies of those websites, if any. You should review those policies carefully before providing any information to these linked websites.
13. If any provision of this Privacy Policy Statement is invalid or unenforceable, this provision shall be removed from this Privacy Policy Statement. The invalidity and unenforceability of such provision shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder which shall nonetheless remain and be construed to the extent as necessary in giving effect of this Privacy Policy Statement.
14. This Privacy Policy Statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong SAR. Disputes arising herefrom shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong SAR.
15. In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.

Stock Price

Loading...
17 May 2022
Stock Code
Share Price
Opening
The share price information is delayed and is for reference only.